• Skip to Content

Hamilton College

  • Sign in to your Merit page
« Back to Hamilton College

Recent News

Newburgh resident and recent Hamilton College graduate Juanita Gordon

Newburgh Resident Juanita Gordon Presents Research at Geological Society of America Northeastern Section Meeting

Newburgh resident and recent Hamilton College geosciences graduate Juanita Gordon presented her senior thesis work as an ePoster at the Geological Society of America Northeastern Online Section Meeting. Her poster was in the Sedimentology, Stratigraphy...
Jul 15, 2021, 1:38pm EDT
Bronx resident Diamond Jackson at Hamilton College    photo by Nancy L. Ford

Bronx resident Diamond Jackson headed to Harvard Graduate School of Education

Bronx resident Diamond Jackson concluded four busy years at Hamilton College when she graduated in May. Now, that wide breadth of experience as an organization chair, president, supervisor, and researcher will be put to use this fall at the Harvard Gra...
Jul 15, 2021, 12:49pm EDT
Maplewood resident Ben Leit outside The Second City in Chicago

Maplewood Resident Ben Leit Studying Comedy With Chicago Improv Group The Second City

Household names like Tina Fey, Steve Carell, Amy Poehler, and Stephen Colbert are just a few notable past members of the Chicago improv group The Second City. This summer, Maplewood resident Ben Leit is studying comedy in a program hosted by this very ...
Jul 14, 2021, 12:00pm EDT
Benjamin Leit headshot.
New York resident Amari Leigh

New York resident Amari Leigh Presents at Virtual Harvard University Conference

New York resident and recent Hamilton College graduate Amari Leigh presented her honors thesis, "Hashtagging Repression: Stigmatization, Social Media, and the Women's Movement In Brazil," at a virtual Harvard University conference. Selected for the con...
Jul 14, 2021, 10:56am EDT
Tampa resident Preston Perez, center, guides a diver into the pool in a Dagger Dive exercise.

Tampa college student Preston Perez shaprpens academic focus volunteering through Dagger Dive

Tampa resident and Hamilton College rising senior Preston Perez loved growing up close to the water. "My family does a lot of bonding activities around the ocean," he said. At 10 years old, Perez got his scuba diving certification; a few years later, h...
Jul 14, 2021, 10:14am EDT
PP
Will Rampe at work in Congressman Brian Fitzpatrick's office

New Hope Resident Will Rampe Interning for Pa. Congressman Brian Fitzpatrick

Amidst the empty, repetitive days of COVID-19 quarantine, New Hope resident and Hamilton College rising sophomore Will Rampe embraced the opportunity to look into a potential career path. "I got more into learning about contemporary political issues, b...
Jul 14, 2021, 10:04am EDT
WR
Miami resident and Hamilton College rising senior Yenesis Alvarez

Miami Resident Yenesis Alvarez Participating in Dartmouth College Bridge Program

Miami resident Yenesis Alvarez got more than a late-night meal on a trip to the Howard Diner at Hamilton College, where she is a rising senior. She also got an unexpected academic opportunity. "I remember [during] my freshman year," she recalled, "this...
Jun 29, 2021, 11:56am EDT
YA
Averill Park resident Hannah Katz

Averill Park Resident Hannah Katz Joins Nonprofit DREAM Program in Vermont

For Averill Park resident and recent Hamilton College graduate Hannah Katz, college graduation felt like a moment to reflect and "pay forward." "I decided that after spending a lot of time on my own education and my own experiences I should spend some...
Jun 28, 2021, 2:31pm EDT
HK
Revere resident Gianni Hill      Photo by Nancy L. Ford

Revere resident, Hamilton College senior Gianni Hill awarded Fulbright Teaching Assistantship to Spain

Gianni Hill, a resident of Revere and a senior at Hamilton College, has been awarded a Fulbright Teaching Assistantship (ETA) to Spain for the 2021-22 academic year. A Boston Posse Foundation Scholar and Hispanic studies and public policy double major,...
May 14, 2021, 11:55am EDT
GH
Lucille Kline

Clarkston Resident, Hamilton College Jr. Lucille Kline Awarded Critical Languages Scholarship to Study Russian

Clarkston resident and Hamilton College junior Lucille Kline has been awarded a Critical Language Scholarship to study Russian through a virtual program hosted by Lobachevsky University in Nizhny Novgorod. The Critical Language Scholarship is a program...
May 14, 2021, 10:53am EDT
LK
« First ‹ Prev … 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next › Last »

About Hamilton College

 

Hamilton College, located in Clinton, New York, is one of the nation’s oldest and most highly regarded liberal arts colleges. It is distinguished by a rigorous open curriculum, a need-blind admission policy that ensures access to talented students with limited financial means, and a focus on preparing students for lives of meaning and purpose.

Copyright © 2026 Merit Pages, Inc. • All Rights Reserved. • Terms of Service • Privacy Policy • Opt Out